will RTS reset BBB

Problems uploading, serial connections, BUBs, P4, FTDI cables, etc
Post Reply
repco
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2009 2:54 am

will RTS reset BBB

Post by repco » Sat Aug 28, 2010 12:55 pm

Paul,

I'm looking at alternatives for serial programming. I found the schmart serial adapter and have been able to use it to program only by pressing reset at the correct time. Which is just as the upload says uploading file name etc.

It will reset on the first time using RTS. I mean only the first time after power up of BBB and Arduino IDE. After that it s a manual job.

However, Arduino forum discussion indicates that RTS and DTR are both used by the IDE. But, that isn't what my scope says, nor my experience.

Will RTS reset BB or not?

rep

paul
Site Admin
Posts: 735
Joined: Mon May 12, 2008 4:19 pm

Re: will RTS reset BBB

Post by paul » Sun Aug 29, 2010 10:11 am

Here's what you have to do in windows to make the reset work everytime.

Device Manager -> COM Ports -> Virtual USB Com Port -> Advanced Button - Set RTS on Close

I think it will work fine on Macs natively without any mods

Not sure about Linux, it's a more complicated story there that requires some mods.

Paul

bperrybap
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 3:17 am
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: will RTS reset BBB

Post by bperrybap » Sat Nov 13, 2010 2:32 pm

DTR/RTS really sucks not because it doesn't work but
because so many drivers and OSs handle it incorrectly.
I've seen some say they use RTS and then really use DTR and visa versa.

I do know that with Linux (Ubuntu) if you use the BUB board with the BBB "auto reset" works as needed
to perform downloads using avrdude. There are no modifications needed.

Sometimes you may have to issue a stty command to set the hup option to
get it to work.

--- bill

paul
Site Admin
Posts: 735
Joined: Mon May 12, 2008 4:19 pm

Re: will RTS reset BBB

Post by paul » Sat Nov 13, 2010 3:00 pm

The BUB uses the DTR line so the RTS thing in Windows is obsolete. As you say Bill - there always seems to be some confusion about whether these lines echo each other.

Paul

bill2009
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 6:56 pm

Re: will RTS reset BBB

Post by bill2009 » Thu Sep 15, 2011 5:53 pm

Here's what you have to do in windows to make the reset work everytime.
Device Manager -> COM Ports -> Virtual USB Com Port -> Advanced Button - Set RTS on Close
thank you very much. My trusty RBBB stopped resetting on serial when i changed laptops. I knew something had changed but not where to look to fix it.

Post Reply